Why was the UFLPA necessary?
[…] Why was the UFLPA necessary?
The law was prompted by a report from the Congressional-Executive Commission on China in March of 2020 that linked several product lines in the XUAR – including cotton and other textiles, cell phones, computers, electronics, and foodstuffs – to forced labor. The goal of the UFLPA is to prevent any goods made with forced labor in the XUAR from entering the U.S.
A statutory presumption.
Since the Tariff Act of 1930, there has been a prohibition on the import of goods linked to forced labor. Section 19 USC 1307 states:
All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited[.]